Exotic Species & Grades

You are here:

Zebrawood

Other Common Names: Zebrano

Botanical Name: Microberlinia brazzavillensis

Source Region: West Africa

Common Uses: Veneers, turnings and furniture

Interior Application: Yes

Exterior Application:

Working Properties:

Has its name due to the light brown color with dark brown streaks running through. Coarse texture and wavy grain. Machines, glues and finishes well but surfacing can be a challenge. Most often quarter sawn and used as a veneer.

Numeric Values:

Specific Gravity: 0.86

Janka Hardness: 2, 097

Weight: 4.9 lbs/BF

Product Specification

Grades: Select & Better

Thickness: 4/4 and 8/4

Grain Sorts: Flat Sawn and Quarter Sawn

Widths: 4" and wider

Truck Loadablity: 9,700 BF

Lengths: 6' and longer

Go to Top