Exotic Species & Grades

You are here:

Utile/Sipo

Other Common Names: Sipo, Sipo Mahogany

Botanical Name: Entandrophragma utile

Source Region: West and Central Africa

Common Uses: Furniture, veneer, boatbuilding, flooring, turnings and cabinetry

Interior Application: Yes

Exterior Application: No

Substitution: Genuine Mahogany

Working Properties:

Closely related to Sapele, it has interlocked grain with medium, uniform texture. Turns, glues and finishes well.

Numeric Values:

Specific Gravity: 0.63

Janka Hardness: 1,180

Weight: 3.9 lbs/BF

Product Specification

Grades: Select & Better

Thickness: 12,000 BF

Grain Sorts: Flat/Quarter Sawn, Pattern, and Mixed

Widths: 4" and wider

Truck Loadablity: 12,000 BF

Lengths: 6' and longer

Go to Top