Exotic Species & Grades

You are here:

Shedua

Other Common Names: Ovangkol, Amazique, Mozambique

Botanical Name: Guibourtia ehie

Source Region: West Africa

Common Uses: Veneers, furniture, musical instruments, turnings, flooring and cabinetry

Interior Application: Yes

Exterior Application: No

Working Properties:

Straight grained with medium texture this wood is fairly easy to work with. Turns, glues and finishes well.

Numeric Values:

Specific Gravity: 0.84

Janka Hardness: 1,330

Weight: 4.5 lbs/BF

Product Specification

Grades: Select & Better

Thickness: 4/4 and 8/4

Grain Sorts: Mixed

Widths: 4" and wider

Truck Loadablity: 10,000 BF

Lengths: 6' and longer

Go to Top