Exotic Species & Grades

You are here:

Sapele

Other Common Names: Sapelli

Botanical Name: Entandrophragma cylindricum

Source Region: Africa

Common Uses: Veneer, plywood, furniture, flooring, turnings, boatbuilding and musical instruments

Interior Application: Yes

Exterior Application: No

Substitution: Genuine Mahogany

Working Properties:

Reddish brown in color with a wide variety of figured grain patterns, it has a fine, uniform texture. Its density can blunt tooling but it turns, glues and finishes well.

Numeric Values:

Specific Gravity: 0.67

Janka Hardness: 1,510

Weight: 3.8 lbs/BF

Product Specification

Grades: Select & Better

Thickness: 4/4 - 16/4

Grain Sorts: Flat Sawn, Quarter Sawn, and Mixed

Widths: 4" and wider

Truck Loadablity: 12,000 BF

Lengths: 6' and longer

Go to Top