Exotic Species & Grades

You are here:

Santos Mahogany

Other Common Names: Cabreuva

Botanical Name: Myroxylon balsamum

Source Region: Central and South America

Common Uses: Flooring, millwork and veneers

Interior Application: Yes

Exterior Application: Yes

Working Properties:

Harder and denser than a true Mahogany, it is not considered a substitute. Can have a blunting affect on tools; generally used as flooring and veneers due to its working properties.

Numeric Values:

Specific Gravity: 0.93

Janka Hardness: 2,200

Weight: 5.5 lbs/BF

Product Specification

Grades: Select & Better

Thickness: 4/4 - 8/4

Grain Sorts: Mixed

Widths: 4" and wider

Truck Loadablity: 8,600 BF

Lengths: 6' and longer

Go to Top