Exotic Species & Grades

You are here:

Red Grandis

Other Common Names: Eucalyptus

Botanical Name: Eucalyptus grandis

Source Region: South America

Common Uses: Flooring, outdoor furniture, millwork, cabinetry and plywood

Interior Application: Yes

Exterior Application: Yes

Working Properties:

Has medium texture and straight grain; plantation grown there are fewer knots than timber from natural stands. Generally easy to work with it glues, stains and finishes well.

Numeric Values:

Specific Gravity: 0.85

Janka Hardness: 1,420

Weight: 1.9 lbs/BF

Product Specification

Grades: Select & Better

Thickness: 4/4 - 8/4

Grain Sorts: Mixed

Widths: 4" and wider

Truck Loadablity: 20,000 BF

Lengths: 6' and longer

Go to Top