Exotic Species & Grades

You are here:

Purpleheart

Other Common Names: Amaranth

Botanical Name: Peltogyne spp

Source Region: Central and South America

Common Uses: Furniture, flooring, inlays, decking and exterior benches

Interior Application: Yes

Exterior Application: Yes

Working Properties:

A purple/brown color, Purpleheart has medium, straight grain. Requires sharp tooling.

Numeric Values:

Specific Gravity: 0.98

Janka Hardness: 2,090

Weight: 5.25 lbs/BF

Product Specification

Grades: Select & Better

Thickness: 4/4 - 8/4 KD; 12/4 and 16/4 AD

Grain Sorts: Flat Sawn, Quarter Sawn, and Mixed

Widths: 4" and wider

Truck Loadablity: 9,000 BF

Lengths: 6' and longer

Go to Top