Exotic Species & Grades

You are here:

Padouk

Other Common Names: Vermillion, Padauk

Botanical Name: Pterocarpus soyauxii

Source Region: Central and West Africa

Common Uses: Veneers, flooring and turned objects

Interior Application: Yes

Exterior Application: No

Working Properties:

Straight grained with coarse texture it is easy to work with and turns, glues and finishes well. When freshly cut, it has a reddish/orange color that darkens with exposure to light.

Numeric Values:

Specific Gravity: 0.74

Janka Hardness: 1,970

Weight: 4.6 lbs/BF

Product Specification

Grades: Select & Better

Thickness: 4/4 - 8/4 KD; 10/4 and 12/4 AD

Grain Sorts: Select & Better

Widths: 4" and wider

Truck Loadablity: 10,000 BF

Lengths: 6' and longer

Go to Top