Exotic Species & Grades

You are here:

Makore

Other Common Names: African Cherry

Botanical Name: Tieghemella heckelii

Source Region: Western and Central Africa

Common Uses: Veneers, plywood, furniture, musical instruments, cabinetry and flooring

Interior Application: Yes

Exterior Application: No

Working Properties:

Fine texture with closed pores, it turns well and is easy to glue and finish.

Numeric Values:

Specific Gravity: 0.69

Janka Hardness: 1,100

Weight: 3.9 lbs/BF

Product Specification

Grades: Select & Better

Thickness: 4/4 - 8/4

Grain Sorts: Flat Sawn, Quarter Sawn, and Mixed

Widths: 4" and wider

Truck Loadablity: 12,000 BF

Lengths: 6' and longer

Go to Top