Exotic Species & Grades

You are here:

Jatoba

Other Common Names: Brazilian Cherry

Botanical Name: Hymenaea courbaril

Source Region: Central and South America

Common Uses: Flooring, furniture and turned objects

Interior Application: Yes

Exterior Application: Yes

Working Properties:

Its density can blunt tooling but it glues, stains and finishes well. Also good turning species.

Numeric Values:

Specific Gravity: 0.91

Janka Hardness: 2,350

Weight: 5.3 lbs/BF

Product Specification

Grades: Select & Better

Thickness: 4/4 - 8/4

Grain Sorts: Select & Better

Widths: 4" and wider

Truck Loadablity: 9,000 BF

Lengths: 6' and longer

Go to Top