Exotic Species & Grades

You are here:

Iroko

Other Common Names: African Teak

Botanical Name: Milicia excelsa

Source Region: Tropical Africa

Common Uses: Veneer, flooring, furniture and turned items

Interior Application: Yes

Exterior Application: Yes

Substitution: Afrormosia, Teak

Working Properties:

Gold to medium brown in color it has a medium to coarse texture. Generally easy to work with it is often used as a teak substitute.

Numeric Values:

Specific Gravity: 0.68

Janka Hardness: 1,260

Weight: 3.8 lbs/BF

Product Specification

Grades: Select & Better

Thickness: 4/4 - 8/4

Grain Sorts: Flat Sawn, Quarter Sawn, and Mixed

Widths: 4" and wider

Truck Loadablity: 12,000 BF

Lengths: 6' and longer

Go to Top