Exotic Species & Grades

You are here:

Ipe

Other Common Names: Brazilian Walnut, Lapacho

Botanical Name: Handroanthus

Source Region: Central and South America

Common Uses: Hardwood flooring and decking

Interior Application: Yes

Exterior Application: Yes

Working Properties:

As its quite hard and dense, Ipe can be somewhat difficult to work with. It can be resistant during sawing and has pronounced blunting effect on cutting edges. Ipe generally planes smoothly, but the grain can tear out on interlocked areas.

Numeric Values:

Specific Gravity: 1.10

Janka Hardness: 3,510

Weight: 5.9 lbs/BF

Product Specification

Grades: Select & Better

Thickness: 4/4 - 8/4

Grain Sorts: Mixed

Widths: 4" and wider

Truck Loadablity: 8,000 BF

Lengths: 6' and longer

Go to Top