Exotic Species & Grades

You are here:

Granadillo

Other Common Names: Macacauba, Amazon Rosewood

Botanical Name: Platymiscium yucatanum

Source Region: Central America

Common Uses: Furniture, musical instruments, millwork and flooring

Interior Application: Yes

Exterior Application: No

Working Properties:

Dark red/brown wood with generally straight grain and medium texture. It finishes, glues and nails well.

Numeric Values:

Specific Gravity: 0.79

Janka Hardness: 2,450

Weight: 6 lbs/BF

Product Specification

Grades: Select & Better

Thickness: 4/4

Grain Sorts: Mixed

Widths: 4" and wider

Truck Loadablity: 8,000 BF

Lengths: 6' and wider

Go to Top