Exotic Species & Grades

You are here:

Genuine Mahogany (CITES II)

Other Common Names: Honduran Mahogany, Brazilian Mahogany, and Big Leaf Mahogany

Botanical Name: Swietenia Macrophylla

Source Region: South America Sourcing

Common Uses: Furniture, cabinetry, musical instruments and boatbuilding

Interior Application: Yes

Exterior Application: Yes

Substitution: African Mahogany, Sapele, Sipo

Working Properties:

Pale pink to dark red, it has medium texture and straight or interlocking grain. It machines, glues and finishes well.

Numeric Values:

Specific Gravity: 0.66

Janka Hardness: 900

Weight: 3.5 lbs/BF

Product Specification

Grades: Select & Better

Thickness: 4/4 - 16/4

Grain Sorts: Flat Sawn, Quarter Sawn, and Pattern

Widths: 4" and wider

Truck Loadablity: 12,000 BF

Lengths: 6' and longer

Go to Top