Exotic Species & Grades

You are here:

Caribbean Rosewood

Other Common Names: Chechen, Poisonwood

Botanical Name: Metopium brownei

Source Region: Caribbean and Mexico

Common Uses: Flooring, veneer, turnings and furniture

Interior Application: Yes

Exterior Application: No

Working Properties:

Straight grain with medium texture. It is fairly easy to work and it glues and finishes well. Nails and screws should be pre-bored.

Numeric Values:

Specific Gravity: 0.92

Janka Hardness: 2,300

Weight: 5.4 lbs/BF

Product Specification

Grades: Select & Better

Thickness: 4/4, 6/4 and 8/4

Grain Sorts: Mixed

Widths: 4" and wider

Truck Loadablity: 9,000 BF

Lengths: 6' and longer

Go to Top