Exotic Species & Grades

You are here:

Bubinga

Other Common Names: African Rosewood, Kevazingo

Botanical Name: Guibourtia tessmannii

Source Region: Africa

Common Uses: Furniture, millwork, veneer, musical instruments, cabinetry and turnings

Interior Application: Yes

Exterior Application: No

Substitution: Rosewood

Working Properties:

It has a close resemblance to Rosewood and color ranges from pinkish to dark red. It is fine grained, hard and heavy, and is considered to have good working properties; gluing can be problematic due to its high oil content.

Numeric Values:

Specific Gravity: 0.89

Janka Hardness: 2,410

Weight: 4.8 lbs/BF

Product Specification

Grades: Select & Better

Thickness: 4/4 - 8/4 KD; 12/4 and 16/4 AD

Grain Sorts: Mixed

Widths: 4" and longer

Truck Loadablity: 10,000 BF

Lengths: 6' and longer

Go to Top