Exotic Species & Grades

You are here:

Bloodwood

Other Common Names: Satine

Botanical Name: Brosimum rubescens

Source Region: Tropical S. America

Common Uses: Turnings, carvings, knife handles and musical instruments

Interior Application: Yes

Exterior Application: No

Working Properties:

Its color is bright, vivid red and is generally straight grained. It is extremely dense and can blunt tooling.

Numeric Values:

Specific Gravity: 1.05

Janka Hardness: 2,900

Weight: 6.1 lbs/BF

Product Specification

Grades: Select & Better

Thickness: 4/4 - 8/4

Grain Sorts: Mixed

Widths: 4" and wider

Truck Loadablity: 7,900 BF

Lengths: 6' and longer

Go to Top