Exotic Species & Grades

You are here:

African Mahogany

Other Common Names: Khaya

Botanical Name: Khaya ivorensis

Source Region: Africa

Common Uses: Furniture, boatbuilding, millwork, veneer and turnings

Interior Application: Yes

Exterior Application: Yes

Substitution: South American Mahogany
Genuine Mahogany

Working Properties:

Easy to work with, glues and finishes well. Tearout can sometimes be a problem if grain is interlocked.

Numeric Values:

Specific Gravity: 0.69

Janka Hardness: 910

Weight: 3.5 lbs/BF

Product Specification

Grades: Select & Better

Thickness: 4/4 - 16/4

Grain Sorts: Flat Sawn, Quarter Sawn, and Mixed

Widths: 4" and wider

Truck Loadablity: 13,000 BF

Lengths: 6' and longer

Go to Top