Exotic Species & Grades

You are here:

Ipe

Other Common Names: Brazilian Walnut, Lapacho

Botanical Name: Handroanthus

Source Region: Central and South America

Common Uses: Hardwood flooring and decking

Interior Application: Yes

Exterior Application: Yes

Working Properties:

Very similar to Cumaru in appearance, though a little darker in color. Its hardness and density give it the same workability challenges as Cumaru.

Numeric Values:

Specific Gravity: 1.10

Janka Hardness: 3,510

Weight: 5.9 lbs/BF

Product Specification

Grades: Select & Better

Thickness: 4/4 - 8/4

Grain Sorts: Mixed

Widths: 4" and wider

Truck Loadablity: 8,000 BF

Lengths: 6' and longer

Go to Top