Exotic Species & Grades

You are here:

Cumaru

Other Common Names: Brazilian Teak

Botanical Name: Dipteryx odorata

Source Region: Northern South America

Common Uses: Hardwood flooring and decking

Interior Application: Yes

Exterior Application: Yes

Working Properties:

Its interlocking grain and density can make working difficult. Pre-boring is necessary for screws and nails.

Numeric Values:

Specific Gravity: 1.09

Janka Hardness: 3,330

Weight: 5.9 lbs/BF

Product Specification

Grades: Select & Better

Thickness: 4/4 - 8/4

Grain Sorts: Mixed

Widths: 4" and wider

Truck Loadablity: 8,000 BF

Lengths: 6' and longer

Go to Top